In This Article
40 km/h electric scooters under $2000 CAD are adult kick scooters rated for roughly 40 km/h (25 mph) that cost less than C$2,000 in Canada. They typically pair dual or high-output motors with 500–900 Wh batteries, 10–11 inch pneumatic tires and real suspension. That puts them a clear step above 25–32 km/h commuters.

Now the Canadian plot twist, delivered up front. Speed caps for public riding are modest. Ontario’s e-scooter pilot rules set a 24 km/h limit, and Vancouver and Montréal sit around 25 km/h. Toronto keeps personal e-scooters off public roads entirely, and Alberta doesn’t permit privately owned ones on public roads.
So why shop at 40? Because headroom is a feature. A scooter cruising at 25 km/h with power in reserve feels nothing like one wheezing flat out at 25 km/h. Plenty of Canadians also ride private trails, campuses, rural roads and closed paths where the top end is actually usable.
This guide covers seven real scooters, from budget dual-motor builds to premium commuters. The focus is on what the specs mean rather than reciting them. You’ll also find dedicated sections on price-to-performance ratio, battery drain at high speed, suspension needs at higher speeds, the 40 km/h vs 32 km/h electric scooter question, and the best 40 km/h electric scooter under $1500 CAD.
Specs come from manufacturer and Canadian retailer pages, plus independent tests where they exist. Where reviews are thin, I’ll say so rather than invent a consensus. Prices appear as ranges because they move constantly, so check current price before you buy.
Quick Comparison: 40 km/h Electric Scooters Under $2000 CAD at a Glance
| Scooter | Rated top speed | Claimed range | Price range (CAD) | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| isinwheel GT2 | 45 km/h | 45 km | C$800–C$1,100 | Big tires on a tight budget |
| Gotrax GX-Zero | 45 km/h | 40 km | C$850–C$1,300 | Entry-level dual-motor power |
| Apollo Go | 44 km/h | 32–48 km | C$1,100–C$1,500 | Stair-climbing commuters |
| EMOVE Touring | 40 km/h | ~50 km | C$1,100–C$1,400 | Ride comfort, light weight |
| Apollo Explore 2.0 | 40 km/h | Up to 60 km | C$1,200–C$1,700 | Hills with single-motor torque |
| Segway ZT3 Pro | 40 km/h | 70 km (about 30 km at max speed) | C$1,300–C$1,700 | Rough roads, big-brand ecosystem |
| Apollo City | 51 km/h | 37–69 km | C$1,500–C$1,800 | Longer premium commutes |
The Apollo Go and Gotrax GX-Zero look like the most dual-motor punch per dollar, provided you can live with modest batteries. The Apollo City justifies its higher price with a pack roughly 60% larger than the Apollo Go‘s. Hill-heavy riders should look hard at the Segway ZT3 Pro and Apollo Explore 2.0, which lean on high peak output from a single motor. Availability also varies by retailer, because some brands sell mostly through their own stores. Confirm current availability on Amazon.ca before you click.
💬 Just one click — help others make better buying decisions too!😊
Top 7 40 km/h Electric Scooters Under $2000 CAD: Expert Analysis
Here are seven scooters, ordered roughly from lightest on the wallet to heaviest. Each entry covers what the spec means, who it suits, what reviewers say, and where the evidence runs thin.
1. isinwheel GT2 — 11-inch tires at a lean price
If tires were a love language, the isinwheel GT2 would be fluent. It runs big 11-inch pneumatic off-road rubber, usually at a price that undercuts its rivals.
Listings cite 800–1,000 W peak power, a 48V 15Ah (720 Wh) battery, front and rear suspension and a 45 km/h top speed in a roughly 24 kg (53 lb) body. Larger tires roll over cracks and gravel that rattle 8.5-inch commuters. 720 Wh is a generous tank for the money. One caution: retailers disagree on peak wattage (800 W versus 1,000 W), and the 35% climb claim is far above what most scooters sustain. Treat both as marketing-grade numbers.
The isinwheel GT2 suits riders who want big-tire stability on mixed surfaces and will do their own diligence on warranty and support. The Best Buy Canada marketplace listing shows a seller rating built on just five reviews, and I couldn’t verify a deep pool of independent tests. That’s a data gap, not a verdict.
Pros:
- ✅ 11-inch pneumatic tires smooth rough pavement
- ✅ Roughly 720 Wh battery for the money
- ✅ UL 2272 certification listed by the retailer
Cons:
- ❌ Peak-power claims differ between listings
- ❌ Thin independent review coverage
Price range: around C$800–C$1,100, so check current price. Value verdict: worth a look if you verify the seller and warranty first.

2. Gotrax GX-Zero — dual motors without the premium invoice
The Gotrax GX-Zero is the gateway drug of performance scooters. It offers two motors and a 45 km/h rating without a premium-brand price tag.
Two 500 W motors, a removable 36V 16Ah (576 Wh) battery and 10-inch tubeless tires sit under a 30 kg (66 lb) frame. Dual motors mean real hill-pulling grunt, but that weight turns stairs into a negotiation. A 36V system also tends to draw more current for the same power than a 48V one, which is why range at full throttle deserves caution.
Based on the spec comparison, this is the pick for riders who want two motors, disc brakes at both ends and front-and-rear spring suspension for the least money here. The trade-offs are weight and an IPX5 rating, which covers splashes rather than downpours. Gotrax’s Canadian store lists roughly 30 reviews for this model, which is a thin sample. I couldn’t find an independent range test, so treat 45 km/h and 40 km as manufacturer ratings.
Pros:
- ✅ Dual 500 W motors for hills
- ✅ Disc brakes and spring suspension at both ends
- ✅ UL 2272 certification listed by Gotrax
Cons:
- ❌ Heavy at about 30 kg
- ❌ IPX5 handles splashes, not heavy rain
Price range: roughly C$850–C$1,300, depending on promotions, and stock has fluctuated. Value verdict: strong on paper if you check stock and certification.
3. Apollo Go — the featherweight with dual motors
At 46 lb (about 21 kg), the Apollo Go is the rare dual-motor scooter you can carry up three flights without muttering.
Dual 350 W motors (750 W peak each) push it to roughly 44 km/h. A 540 Wh (36V 15Ah) pack targets 32–48 km, and IP66 sealing outclasses the IPX5 rating of most budget rivals. ERideHero measured 15 mph (24 km/h) in 3.89 seconds. It also held about 12 mph (19 km/h) up their 8% test hill, which the reviewer called the best result they’d recorded under 50 lb.
Here’s what the spec sheet won’t shout: 540 Wh is modest. Electrek expected roughly 32 km of real-world range at higher speeds and noted the scooter stayed limited to about 20 km/h until registered in the app. Apollo’s current promo copy cites up to 58 km, while its spec tile lists 32–48 km. Plan around the lower figure.
Pros:
- ✅ Dual-motor power in a 21 kg frame
- ✅ IP66 water resistance
- ✅ Strong hill performance for its weight
Cons:
- ❌ Modest battery limits fast-riding range
- ❌ App registration needed for full speed
Price range: around C$1,100–C$1,500. Value verdict: the best balance of evidence, portability and power in this guide.
4. EMOVE Touring — comfort first, light on its feet
The EMOVE Touring trades drama for a ride that shrugs off potholes. It’s built around triple suspension and a 17 kg (37.5 lb) body.
A 500 W rear hub motor (750 W peak) and a 624 Wh 48V battery power it. Front and rear springs plus a stem damper handle bumps, and a 140 kg rider limit is generous. On 8-inch tires with a pneumatic front and solid rear, comfort is the goal. EScooterNerds measured about 37 km/h and 43 km of range, against a 40 km/h and roughly 50 km claim. Third-party tests landed near 40 km.
That’s the honest picture. This is a 40 km/h-class scooter that behaves like a gentle commuter, suited to riders who value ride quality and folding handlebars over launch speed. The same reviewer lists low range and mediocre speed as drawbacks and notes user reports of parts loosening after a few months.
Pros:
- ✅ Triple suspension soaks up potholes
- ✅ Light 17 kg frame, folding handlebars
- ✅ High 140 kg load rating
Cons:
- ❌ Tested speed lands below 40 km/h
- ❌ Reports of wobble after months of use
Price range: roughly C$1,100–C$1,400. This model has been around a while, so confirm it’s current stock. Value verdict: good for comfort seekers, average for speed seekers.
5. Apollo Explore 2.0 — one motor, loud torque
Apollo’s Apollo Explore 2.0 skips the second motor and tunes one hub for brisk, confident launches.
Apollo’s Canadian page lists 40 km/h, up to 60 km of range and 1,650 W peak power. US listings add a 48V pack of 21700 cells in an IP66-sealed enclosure, UL 2271/2272 certification, a 25% grade claim and 0–15 mph (24 km/h) in under three seconds. At 60 lb (27 kg), it’s heavier than the Apollo Go. Apollo says the suspension is the City’s design resized for a smaller frame.
Single-motor designs usually cost less and have fewer parts, but one wheel does all the work. That can mean wheel spin on wet leaves or cold pavement. I couldn’t find a deep independent test set for the 2.0 yet. The only review figure available is Apollo’s brand-wide Trustpilot score of 4.4 out of 5 across 1,300+ reviews, which is not a model score.
Pros:
- ✅ IP66 sealing and UL certifications listed
- ✅ Strong launch torque for hills
- ✅ Long claimed range, up to 60 km
Cons:
- ❌ Heavy to carry at 27 kg
- ❌ Little independent testing so far
Price range: roughly C$1,200–C$1,700, so check current price. Value verdict: promising, but wait for more test data if you’re cautious.

6. Segway ZT3 Pro — big-brand support with off-road tires
The Segway ZT3 Pro is what happens when a famously sensible brand loosens its tie. It adds 11-inch tubeless self-sealing off-road tires and a motor with 1,600 W of peak punch.
Its single motor is rated 650 W nominal. It also has a 597 Wh battery, dual front telescopic and rear spring suspension, dual disc brakes and a 40 km/h top speed. Retail listings quote the climb rating as 25 degrees or 25%, so read it as “steep.” The 70 km range is a best-case figure. Segway itself lists about 30 km at maximum speed.
That 30 km number is the most useful one on the page. A 10 km each-way commute at full speed is fine. Forty kilometres at top speed means looking at the Apollo City. Rider Guide’s editor reported the fastest acceleration and hill climbing among single-motor scooters they’d tested. They described it as a slightly faster, off-road-capable cousin of the Segway Ninebot Max G2. A Canadian retailer listing shows 4.9 from about 27 reviews, a small sample.
Pros:
- ✅ Tubeless self-sealing 11-inch tires
- ✅ Standout acceleration and hill climbing
- ✅ App-based ride customization
Cons:
- ❌ Around 30 km range at full speed
- ❌ Hefty at 29.7 kg (65 lb)
Price range: around C$1,300–C$1,700. Value verdict: a safe, capable choice if range at top speed isn’t your priority.
7. Apollo City — the biggest battery in this lineup
The Apollo City makes the others look underfed. It pairs dual motors with a battery large enough for a proper commute.
Apollo lists 1,000 W ×2 peak, 51 km/h, 37–69 km of range and roughly 65 lb. EScooterNerds’ tests of this dual-motor generation recorded an 864 Wh 48V battery, IP56 sealing and 10-inch self-healing tubeless tires. They also noted triple-spring suspension, about 50 km/h measured and about 55 km of range. That’s roughly 60% more battery than the Apollo Go, which is why range holds up better. The penalty is weight (about 31 kg in testing) and a price near the top of this budget.
Test notes praise value, brakes and suspension, but flag grip tape that may peel and occasional flats. They also score portability poorly. One safety note: Apollo’s support pages list an “Apollo City 2024 Stem Recall” notice. If you buy older stock or used, check it first.
Pros:
- ✅ Largest battery here, about 864 Wh
- ✅ Excellent brakes and triple-spring ride
- ✅ IP56-class weather sealing
Cons:
- ❌ Heavy and awkward to carry
- ❌ Grip tape peeling reported
Price range: around C$1,500–C$1,800. Value verdict: the long-commute pick if you can afford the weight and cost.
✨ Ready to Compare Current Prices?
🔍 You’ve seen the specs and the honest trade-offs. Click any highlighted scooter name to check current pricing and availability, then match the machine to your commute, not just the top-speed number on the box!
Setup and First 30 Days: A Practical Guide to Your New Scooter
Listings won’t tell you what the first month should look like, so here’s the playbook.
Day one. Charge fully with the supplied charger only. Health Canada’s guidance is to use the original battery and charger and stop charging once full. Check tire pressure against the sidewall rating. Snug every stem, handlebar and folding-latch bolt, because scooters at this speed punish a loose stem. Register the scooter in its app if it has one, since some models limit speed until you do.
Week one. Ride in the lowest speed mode on a quiet, smooth surface and practise emergency stops from walking pace upward. Braking distance at 40 km/h is about 1.6 times longer than at 32 km/h, because stopping distance grows with the square of speed. You want that lesson in a parking lot, not at a crosswalk.
Weeks two to four. Re-check bolts, check tire pressure weekly and wipe grit from the folding joint. In Canadian winters, store the scooter indoors at room temperature, since cold saps battery output and road salt chews hardware.
Common first-month mistakes:
- Charging on a couch or near an exit door
- Riding at full power on wet leaves
- Ignoring a slightly wobbly stem

Real-World Scenarios: Which 40 km/h Scooter Fits Which Rider?
Here are three illustrative profiles, not real customers, matched to scooters with reasoning.
The walk-up commuter. A grad student in Montréal rides 9 km each way, four days a week, and lives on a third floor with no elevator. The budget is about C$1,300. The city’s pilot caps speed near 25 km/h, so the top end is mostly headroom. The Apollo Go fits best, with its 21 kg frame and IP66 sealing. The EMOVE Touring is the alternative if potholes are the bigger enemy.
The hill-and-trail rider. Someone in the Okanagan commutes 12 km, including an 8% climb, and rides gravel greenways on private land on weekends. The budget stretches to C$1,700. The Segway ZT3 Pro and Apollo Explore 2.0 both target this rider. The Segway ZT3 Pro‘s tubeless self-sealing tires help on gravel. At 27–30 kg, both suit garage storage better than walk-ups.
The budget weekender. A cottage owner has about C$1,000 and rides a few times a month on private roads. The Gotrax GX-Zero and isinwheel GT2 both fit. Verify warranty, seller and stock before buying, and ride within your local rules.
Best 40 km/h Electric Scooter Under $1500 CAD: A Decision Framework
Short answer: on the evidence available, the Apollo Go is the best 40 km/h electric scooter under $1500 CAD. It combines independent test results, IP66 sealing and low weight. If another priority leads, use this framework:
- If you carry it upstairs, choose the Apollo Go, because 21 kg is manageable and dual motors still climb.
- If your roads are rough, choose the EMOVE Touring for triple suspension, or the isinwheel GT2 for 11-inch tires.
- If your budget is firm near C$1,000, choose the Gotrax GX-Zero or isinwheel GT2, after verifying stock and warranty.
- If hills dominate, look at the Apollo Explore 2.0. It can start near C$1,200, but check current price.
- If you need a bigger battery, accept going above C$1,500 for the Apollo City.
A 40 km/h electric scooter under $1500 CAD is entirely realistic, but tighter budgets mean compromising on battery size, weight or evidence quality. Decide which of those three you can live with first.
How to Choose 40 km/h Electric Scooters Under $2000 CAD
The short version: check where you can legally ride, then buy for battery capacity, weight, brakes and tires before top speed.
- Check local rules first. Provincial pilots cap speed around 24–25 km/h, so a 40 km/h top speed is often only usable on private land or with speed limiting.
- Weigh your stairs. Anything over 25 kg is a commitment if you live in a walk-up.
- Read watt-hours, not claimed kilometres. Wh is the real tank size, while range claims shrink at speed.
- Prioritize tires and suspension. 10–11 inch pneumatic or tubeless tires with real suspension matter more at 40 km/h than at 25.
- Insist on strong brakes. Look for dual disc brakes or well-reviewed drum-plus-regenerative setups.
- Look for recognized safety marks. UL 2272 certification (and CSA or Intertek marks on batteries) signals tested electrical safety.
- Check warranty and parts support. Ask how replacement batteries and tires are handled before buying.
40 km/h vs 32 km/h Electric Scooter: What Actually Changes?
Direct answer: a 40 km/h electric scooter generally trades portability and efficiency for stronger motors, bigger tires and better brakes. The 32 km/h class is lighter and cheaper but feels strained on hills.
| Factor | 32 km/h class (e.g., NAVEE S40, Segway Ninebot F40) | 40 km/h class (e.g., Segway ZT3 Pro, Apollo Go) |
|---|---|---|
| Motor output listed | 350–700 W | Up to ~1,500–1,600 W peak |
| Braking | Dual brake system on NAVEE S40; drum plus regenerative on Segway Ninebot F40 | Dual disc on Segway ZT3 Pro |
| Wheel size | 10 in. | 10–11 in. |
| Best For | Light commuting, mixed transit | Hills, rough roads, headroom |
Looking at the comparison, the 40 km/h class buys real hill-climbing and braking hardware, but you pay in weight and money. If your riding stays under 25 km/h anyway, a 32 km/h model may suit you better. If you want power in reserve, the extra class earns its keep.
The physics is blunt. Going from 32 to 40 km/h is a 25% speed increase, but kinetic energy rises about 56% and stopping distance grows by the same factor. That’s why this class justifies better brakes and tires, and why the 40 km/h vs 32 km/h electric scooter decision is about hardware, not just a number.
Battery Drain at High Speed: What the Range Number Hides
The physics nobody prints on the box
Air resistance rises with the square of speed, and the power needed to overcome it rises roughly with the cube. Moving from 32 to 40 km/h raises the aerodynamic power demand by nearly 95%, since 1.25 cubed is about 1.95. Rolling resistance doesn’t rise as fast, so total drain increases by less, but the direction is clear. Battery drain at high speed is why top-speed range is always shorter than the headline.
What the numbers say
| Scooter | Battery | Claimed range | What test data suggests | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segway ZT3 Pro | 597 Wh | 70 km | Segway lists about 30 km at max speed | Riders mostly in lower modes |
| Apollo Go | ~540 Wh | 32–48 km | Electrek expects ~32 km at higher speeds | Short, fast commutes |
| Apollo City | ~864 Wh | 37–69 km | ~55 km measured by EScooterNerds | Longer mixed commutes |
| EMOVE Touring | 624 Wh | ~50 km | 40–43 km tested | Moderate-speed trips |
| Gotrax GX-Zero | 576 Wh | 40 km | No independent test found | Plan conservatively |
The pattern is consistent. Claimed range assumes gentle riding, and battery drain at high speed can cut it by half or more. If your commute is 15 km each way, buy for roughly double that in claimed range.
Cold also reduces output, so Canadian winters shrink every figure above. For safe charging and storage habits, see Health Canada’s lithium-ion battery safety factsheet.

Suspension Needs at Higher Speeds
At 40 km/h, a pothole hits harder, handlebars transmit more shock and a wobble gets worse faster. Suspension needs at higher speeds are different from those at 20 km/h. At commuter speeds, suspension is about comfort. At higher speeds it’s about keeping tires on the ground and the bars steady.
Here’s how the seven stack up on paper:
- The Apollo City and EMOVE Touring use triple-spring or multi-point setups.
- The Segway ZT3 Pro pairs front telescopic forks with a rear spring.
- The Gotrax GX-Zero and isinwheel GT2 list front and rear suspension.
- The Apollo Go and Apollo Explore 2.0 rely on Apollo’s tuned spring designs.
Reviewers of Gotrax’s pricier Gotrax GX3 noted that its stiff suspension made high-speed riding feel stable, which hints at the principle. Well-damped beats merely soft.
Tires matter just as much. 10–11 inch pneumatic or tubeless tires absorb more than 8-inch ones, and solid tires transmit more shock. Practical rule: if you’ll regularly ride rough pavement above 30 km/h, favour larger tires and proven suspension over a bigger battery. Whatever you buy, check stem and suspension bolts regularly.
Price-to-Performance Ratio: Where Your Money Works Hardest
The price-to-performance ratio in this class isn’t linear. The biggest gains come from the first few hundred dollars above entry level, then returns flatten.
| Budget tier | Typical scooters | What extra money buys | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Around C$800–C$1,200 | isinwheel GT2, Gotrax GX-Zero | Dual motors, big tires, basic suspension | Value seekers who’ll verify support |
| C$1,100–C$1,500 | Apollo Go, EMOVE Touring | Lower weight, sealing, test evidence | Daily commuters |
| C$1,400–C$1,800 | Segway ZT3 Pro, Apollo City, Apollo Explore 2.0 | Larger batteries, refined hardware | Longer rides, hills |
The middle tier looks like the sweet spot. Stepping from the budget tier to the Apollo Go buys lower weight, stronger sealing and more independent test evidence. Stepping up to the Apollo City adds about 60% more battery than the Apollo Go. For long commutes, that’s where the price-to-performance ratio improves again. If you ride short distances, paying for the biggest battery is waste.
Long-Term Cost & Maintenance
Running costs are tiny. A roughly 600 Wh pack costs well under C$0.25 per full charge at typical Canadian residential rates, and rates vary by province.
The real costs are wear items. Expect tires or tubes, brake pads and eventually the battery. Gotrax Canada says batteries typically last two to four years, depending on use and care. Fast riding stresses everything faster, because higher speeds mean more heat, more brake wear and more tire wear.
Before buying, ask the brand or seller about replacement battery pricing and parts availability. A cheap scooter with unobtainable parts is a short-lived bargain. Tubeless self-sealing tires, like those on the Segway ZT3 Pro and Apollo City, cut flat-related hassle but don’t eliminate it. Factor in a helmet, lock and basic tools too, since those add up.
Safety, Regulations & Compliance in Canada
Canada has no single national e-scooter law. Provinces and cities set their own rules. British Columbia runs an e-scooter pilot project with age and helmet requirements and road limits of 50 km/h or less. Ontario’s pilot caps speed at 24 km/h, with municipalities setting their own bylaws. Quebec runs a pilot too, Toronto bans personal e-scooters on public roads, and Alberta prohibits private ones on public roads.
Powerful scooters can raise a second question. Some provinces limit motor power on legal e-scooters, and more powerful machines may be classified as mopeds requiring licensing and insurance. That’s why a spec sheet showing 1,600 W peak deserves a fine-print check against your local rules.
None of this makes these scooters pointless. Speed limiting through an app, private land and closed courses all make the extra capability usable. Always wear a helmet and carry working lights at night. When in doubt, call your municipality before riding.

FAQ
❓ Are 40 km/h electric scooters legal in Canada?
❓ How much should I pay for a 40 km/h electric scooter in Canada?
❓ Can I limit a 40 km/h electric scooter to 25 km/h?
❓ Do I need insurance for a 40 km/h electric scooter in Canada?
❓ How long does a 40 km/h electric scooter battery last?
Conclusion
Forty kilometres per hour isn’t a lifestyle, it’s headroom. In Canada, you’ll mostly ride well below it, so the smartest buyers pay for what that headroom brings: stronger motors, better brakes, bigger tires and real suspension.
Based on the evidence, the Apollo Go is the best all-rounder under C$1,500. The Apollo City wins for longer commutes, and the Segway ZT3 Pro and Apollo Explore 2.0 suit hills. The Gotrax GX-Zero, isinwheel GT2 and EMOVE Touring reward careful buyers who check stock, warranty and support. Whatever you choose, read watt-hours rather than claimed kilometres, plan for shorter range at speed, and confirm your local rules. Quebec riders can check the SAAQ’s pilot project page for the latest status.
✨ Your Next Ride Starts With the Right Pick!
🔍 Compare the seven scooters above, check current pricing and availability, and choose the one that matches your commute, your stairs and your province’s rules. Ride smart, wear a helmet, and enjoy the headroom! 🛴
Recommended for You
- High Speed Electric Scooter For Experienced Riders: 7 Best Picks 2026
- 7 Best 40 km/h Electric Scooters In Canada 2026 (Dual-Motor Picks)
- 32 km/h vs 40 km/h Electric Scooters: 7 Picks Ranked 2026
Disclaimer: This article contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. If you purchase products through these links, we may earn a small commission at no additional cost to you.
✨ Found this helpful? Share it with your friends! 💬🤗